System Development Promoting Workforce Diversity in Nursing-Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ikuko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70310034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (30259494)
MAKI Yoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60300232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者サービス / 介護福祉士 / 看護師 / 外国人 / 協働 / 文化 / 多様性 / マネジメント
Research Abstract
Nursing care and medical facilities are consistently troubled by labor shortage, and the Japanese government accepted 2008 Indonesian care-worker/nurse candidates for receiving certification under the Japan-Indonesia EPA program. A survey was conducted to identify how Japanese staff members evaluate Indonesian candidates. The study suggests that staff members in Japanese nursing care facilities are relatively positive about Indonesians with Japanese care-worker certification becoming available to alleviate labor shortages in nursing homes. This is in contrast to the attitude of Japanese staff in medical facilities, who are less positive about nurse candidates.