Historical Research on the Relationship between Ichizou Hayashi's Career and the Houmen-iin System after his Resignation as Governor of Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yoshiaki  京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 教授 (00204058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Shuzo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (90103902)
MATSUDA Takayuk  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60351293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方面委員 / 民生委員 / 林市藏 / 救護法 / 生活保護法 / 町内会・部落会 / 戦時下 / 被占領期 / 方面常務委員 / 大阪府知事 / 沼田嘉一郎 / 牧民官 / 方面道場
Research Abstract
The study conducted in 2009 explained the ideology and conduct of Ichizou Hayashi as Osaka Houmen special advisor and described his leadership within the Houmen-iin committee. The 2010 study analysed Hayashi's ideology and conduct as the vice-president of the All-Japan Houmen-iin Federation. This study examined his role in both establishing the Poor Relief Act and accelerating its implementation. The 2011 study investigated his thoughts and actions during both wartime and the occupation period. This study focussed on his independent endeavours, describing his search for a transition process to the Minsei-iin system. From these studies it can be concluded that rather than being considered the founder of the Houmen-iin and Minsei-iin systems, Ichizou Hayashi should be viewed as a contributor to their development.