Study on the Construction of New Publicness and the Development of Third Sector in Mental Health Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50319480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Masayuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00268054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Kaori  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90309013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神障害者 / 市民セクター / ソーシャルガバナンス / 公共性 / サードセクター / 精神保健医療改革 / 市民権 / レジリエンスモデル / サービス供給体 / レジリアンスモデル / 医療観察法 / 処遇困難 / 司法精神医療 / 地域移行 / 生活の質
Research Abstract
This study proposes suggestions for the improvement of the mental health welfare system in Japan, which has been found to be "obsolete and unfit" in certain aspects, by learning from examples of innovative policy measures and practices in Japan and abroad. In the study, we focused on some comparisons with collaborative initiatives in Italy and Japan which established public engagement and diverse cooperation as new and central elements in the construction of new service delivery systems. Our study verified the importance of creating a loose sustainable network that draws upon the hospitality possessed by the local host community by inviting them to provide labour while contributing to the enhancement of living spaces and quality of life. The study also highlighted the importance of creating an integrated scheme for crisis interventions.