Practical Research on How Self-Help Groups Leaders could be Supported and How Successors could be Trained as a Deserved Leader.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Chiemi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80259473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルフヘルプグループ / エンパワメント / ピアサポート / セルフヘルプ支援センター / バーンアウト / セルフヘルプグループリーダー / セルフヘルプクリアリングハウス / 多様性 / 主体性 / セルフヘルプグループ後継者
Research Abstract
Accessibility to helping and coping with the task are often pointed out to be the nature of Self-Help Groups. According to the interview research, however, the leaders are exhausted by those nature. On the other hand, a peer support and sharing emotions are main factors of development of SHG. So, the author wrote the textbook on how to do on peer support and practicing them to some leaders. As a result, some SHGs continue good activities to be the model.