The design and evaluation of learning program for community leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Megumi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00411281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人材育成 / 地域リーダー / 地域福祉 / 学習プログラム開発 / 日英比較研究 / 福祉学習 / 評価 / アクションリサーチ / 協働
Research Abstract
This study employed action research approach in order to find the good ways to promote sustainable community leadership in the "welfare community" and designed and implemented leaning and training program for community leaders and volunteers with the involvement of and inputs from them. A series of assessment of learning needs and the evaluation of the previous training program were conducted with community workers. Literature review on community development learning and leadership, interviews of the leaders and volunteers and observation of their activities were conducted. In addition to the findings from the action research in Japan, literature and field research on community development learning in the UK have constructed, and issues need to be analyzed have been revealed through the comparison.