Effect of Mental Health Consumer´s Narrative Story
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40319596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神障害当事者の語り / 中学生・高校生精神保健福祉教育 / 精神保健福祉教育 / 共生社会 / 精神障害当事者 / 病いの語り / 中高生 / リカバリー / 生きる力 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 精神障害者 / 態度変容 / 福祉教育 / 語り / 精神保健教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to measure the effectiveness of an educational activity in which mental health consumers visit educational organizations and share their experience of the disorders with junior and senior high school students, who are very likely to suffer the onset of mental illness. The change in the awareness of junior and senior high school students who have listened to the storytelling of mental health consumers is the realization of a society friendly to both people with and without mental illness. The awareness of self-change of the mental health consumers sharing their experience with the junior and senior high school students is a greater feeling of empowerment(internal healing power), recovery, and social improvement in their self-efficacy. The foregoing indicates that a program incorporating storytelling by mental health consumers is effective in mental health welfare education for junior and senior high school students.