Support provided by effectively using a sense of nostalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Rieko  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80441202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 回想法 / 生きがい / 高齢者 / 懐かしさ
Research Abstract
Life review was attempted on 6 residents of special elderly nursing home and 18 elderly people living in the region in a research laboratory, where nostalgic articles were kept. As a result, sense of having a purpose in life improved, and cognitive function as well as day-to-day life activities shown improvement in the residents of special elderly nursing home. As a continued support, alumni reunion was organized which led to sustained reinvigorated function and social participation of regional elderly people. Upon comparing nursing benefits for urban area and mountain area, it came out that living environment had not impact. Administering questionnaire at the time of spreading awareness of life review improved confidence for communication. In the questionnaire survey conducted on welfare personnel, 51.1% of the respondents replied that they were unaware of the technique of life review.