Community Building through Social Work Practice in Korean Community Children Center and Independent Living Model Development for Poverty Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Miyako  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50309027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BOO Sunlai  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (60299138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域福祉力 / 地域児童センター / 社会福祉関係 / ソーシャルワーク / 貧困 / 自立支援 / 韓国 / エンパワメント / 貧困児童家庭 / 利用者満足度 / コミュニティ実践モデル
Research Abstract
By this action research project, the Dong San Dong Community Children Center, as a child welfare facility, was established in utilizing community practice model in social work 7 years ago in Yeong Do Ward, Busan, Korea. Particularly, an appreciative remark was extended to Japanese Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research initiative support for this project which was well recognized as the demonstrative model for the Community Children Center in Korea. The results of evaluation and responses had been positively appeared in case analysis of children at the center, interviewing responses of children, in relating to physical and nutrition conditions, attitudes of daily, learning habits, enthusiastic attitude toward their participation in programs, manners, human relations were appeared to be positively much changed than initial evaluation of children at the beginning of the center. The practice model of this project utilized at the Community Children Center seemed to be fully understood and recognized by the Yeong Do Ward Director General had decided to adopt the same kind of independent living model for poverty families this project developed in implementation.