Study on the Support for the Child neglect families at a community level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  流通科学大学, サービス産業学部, 教授 (90300269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Kazuhiko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10412545)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI Kunihiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20381311)
HATAKEYAMA Yukako  神戸女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科 (60442331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / ネグレクト / 在宅支援 / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / アセスメント / 社会資源 / 市町村 / 社会資源利用 / 個別ケース検討会議
Research Abstract
(Objective) In Japan, child neglect study has not been fully developed. The goal of this study is to propose appropriate social work for neglected children and appropriate supporting network systems for them at a community level.(Methods) This study consists of analyses of 163 neglected families(children 0-18) supported by local agency.(Results) Almost all cases were chronic, showing parenting problem, living situation problem, and lack of social skills. Children were getting worse on mental health and behavior.(Conclusion) On the basis of these analyses, we propose, age-dependently, 16 different combinations of supporting network systems including local agency, local school, day care, medical system, and public health.