The Methodology of Life Story Work from the Perspective of Children's Rights to Know their Past
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
SAIMURA Mari  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50319919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 児童福祉 / 子どもの知る権利擁護 / ライフストーリーワーク / 真実告知 / 児童福祉施設 / 生殖補助医療
Research Abstract
There are many children who are in care because of child abuse and other related reasons in Japan. I researched the methodology of Life Story Work as a means of protecting children's right to know their past(for example, information about their parents and the reason they have been separated from their parents). There are some children who were born through donor conception in Japan and fall into identity crisis as their origin has been hidden by their parents. I researched the methodology of Life Story Work for these children as well.