The empirical research about the relevance of child abuse and the parents with mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2011)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Yukitaka  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10341158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGASHI Makiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80069137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童 / 家族 / 女性福祉 / 児童虐待 / メンタルヘルス問題 / 相談援助職 / 精神保健福祉士 / 認識 / マネジメント / 連携 / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 児童福祉施設 / ファミリーソーシャルワーク / 児童相談所 / 保健師
Research Abstract
In this research, I clarified the actual condition of the child abuse by parents with mental health problems, and the burden and strong stress what the staff feel. The factors increase their burden and stress were inappropriate staffing, lack of training, and insufficient cooperation between two fields : child welfare and mental health and welfare. And I observed that when the management functions appropriately in support team, all members of that team share an affirmative cognition to these cases and tend to cooperate with others in a responsible way. Therefore, the management that makes the staff to share an appropriate cognition about child abuse by the parents with mental health problems is required to solve the problem.