Research Regarding QOL of Mothers of Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuko  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 教授 (30435234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Izumi  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10206020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / Quality of Life / 家族支援 / きょうだい支援 / 地域支援 / QOL / 家族 / 支援 / きょうだい
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make a vision and an outline of"Family Support"service which raise the QOL of each family members of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and medical needs in Japan by(1) analyzing the QOL of mothers, the primary caregivers,(2) studying the sibling support in Japan and well-advanced sibling services in other countries,(3) analyzing the five-year practice of a non-profit organization services.