Quality of care and research on supporter training in The following long term care insurance age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University (2010-2011)
Shiraumegakuen College (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Chikako  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (50341897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Osamu  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (40322870)
Research Collaborator CHO Minjeong
PARK Miran
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / ポスト介護保険 / 介護の質 / 担い手養成 / 日韓比較 / 人材育成策
Research Abstract
In Japan and Korea, there have been discussions about the quality of care and methods of training for care workers before and after the establishment of long term care insurance. There has also been a discontinuity in the human resource development system for care workers in both countries.
Moreover, in both countries, since the beginning of the long term care insurance age, there have been problems related to abuse of patients, taking care of dementia patients, and managing patients who rely highly on health care services. We have noticed that problems existing in Japan and Korea are very similar including ambiguity in the role of health care for elderly people and care facilities under the care insurance system, regional disparities during the use of the long term long term care insurance system and in the relationship between family care and the care provided by care workers under care insurance, underdeveloped educational services for care workers, and an under equipped work environment.