Study on occupation qualification and training effect of the dementia care of the U. K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Michiko  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他の部局等, 教授 (80300177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス / 認知症介護 / 職業資格 / 職業訓練 / 介護技術 / 日英比較 / 認知症 / 認知症ケア
Research Abstract
In the background where continuation enforcement occupation qualification and the education training by the staff taking British dementia care is carried out, the legal significance is big in 2000 about the dare standard. It guaranteed the person requiring care, and occupation qualification to raise it was determined by this legal system. In addition, with aging progress, residential home specialized in a residential home of dementia increase, and the acquisition of the knowledge of the dementia to let it is basic and remain of care technique and care technology is demanded from the staff. Not only, in residential home specialized in dementia, I push forward occupation qualification, but also the maintenance of the education system in the company taking improvement of the abilty for occupation into consideration advances.