Research pertaining to the guarantee of the care for vulnerable people, including the elderly at the time of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Akehiko (2010-2011)  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 准教授 (20342082)
川村 邦彦 (2009)  University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 教授 (40234124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Susumu  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 講師 (90342302)
SUZUKI Toshihumi  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 講師 (60566066)
立花 明彦  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 准教授 (20342082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大地震 / 高齢者入所施設 / 身体障害者入所施設 / 介護保障 / 災害過程 / ライフライン / 災害時の介護 / 介護福祉
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify, through research, the preparations and conditions required to ensure that elderly and disabled care recipients can receive continuous care even at the time of a disaster. The study was composed of a number of visits to the facilities for the disabled and the elderly affected by the Mid Niigata Prefecture Earthquake, the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake and the Noto Peninsula Earthquake to interview their users and staff plus the analyses. The study results show that the level of damages made to electric, gas and water supply, supplementing and securing of these supplies and the time taken for restoration can be cited as the factors that make a great difference to post-disaster care contents.