Project/Area Number |
21530642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kochi Gakuen College (2011) Mie Chukyo University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOHAMA Yuki 高知学園短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (30369615)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中国 / 非営利組織 / 草の根NGO / コミュニティ / 社区 / 地域福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / 国際研究者交流 / NGO / 介護サービス / 基層組織 / 中国共産党 / 住民自治 / NPO / 社区服務 |
Research Abstract |
China is a big country and is still developing in many areas. But there are various problems that have arisen. Moreover, China's one-child policy may create a serious problem in the future when the elderly need others to look after them for daily care. In 1986, the Chinese government and Ministry of Civil Affairs set up new community care service systems in urban areas to address these social problems. On the other hand, in recent years, NGO activities have been also started for issues regarding the environment or social problems in big cities, such as Beijing. The purpose of this survey is to clarify current situation of the community service center, the elderly who are living in facilities and NGO activities in urban community Beijing. As a result, NGO works with a local government to provide welfare services for the elderly, these services are day care, home help services and others. But this NGO activity has just begun, it seems to take a lot of effort to create new demand of the elderly.