Study of different effects of social relationships onelderly well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Erika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (10311408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYA Taro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (80312289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会的ネットワーク / ジェンダー / 生活満足度 / 抑うつ / 社会参加 / ソーシャル・サポート / ウェル・ビーイング / 男女差
Research Abstract
This study examined how the effects of social relationships on psychological well-being(WB) among the elderly differed by personal attributes such as gender and age. Review on previous research and results of secondary analyses on survey data show that quantity of social relationships and their relationship with WB differ by gender, but there are further differences due to type of social relationship and WB indices. Among elderly males, the results also differed greatly due to existence of spouse. Compared to males, elderly females had more informal social contact with friends and neighbors, and these informal relationships including those with children showed stronger positive effects on life satisfaction. However, when depression was used as WBindex, the gender difference seen above was not observed. On the other hand, elderly males' WB tended to be higher due to formal social participation(i. e., participation in groups or volunteer activities). the effects of social relationships on WB may differ due to age and education as well, but data were insufficient and these factors need to be examined in future research.