| Project/Area Number |
21530650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AMBO Hideo 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50250650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60176617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | NEET / フリーター / 若年無業者 / 合宿型若者自立プログラム / 若者自立塾 / 社会系心理学 / ニート対策 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of youth indepence camp, named Wakamono Jiritujuku(temporarily abbreviated as WJ), and the data was collected by survey and fieldwork. Results showed that WJ brought participants about good changes. Its change has sustained after participation in WJ and 70%of participants could finf a job. Whether or not they found a job associated with their family structure, academic background, mental status, social support, career readiness, efficacy of WJ and acquired skills through experience in WJ. Even in youth who couldn' t find a job, it was suggested WJ might encourage their career readiness.