Job adaptation and shift work : from the view points of biological rhythms and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Atsushi  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 教授 (40241731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kazuhiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業 / 組織,メンタルヘルス / 交代制勤務 / 生物リズム / メンタルヘルス / 介入プログラム / キャリア発達 / 睡眠時間 / 活動量記録
Research Abstract
The study aimed at investigating job maladaptation with an evidence-based approach on mental health problems caused by sleep disturbances and shift work schedules. We focused on the nurses under shift works in a hospital, where the rotation shift schedules were in transition from 8-hour three to 12-hour two rotation shift systems. We also compared the data on the shift workers with that on regular daytime workers. The shift workers under 12-hour two rotation shift system reported better mental and physical conditions than 8-hour three rotation shift workers. However, the number of the participants who returned the follow-up questionnaire was too small to conclude the transitional effects from 8 to 12 hour system. The fact that the rotations were fairly irregular was another problem. As for the daytime workers, task performance and daytime sleepiness were more important determinants over their mental health than overtime work. Demand/Control Model (Karasek, 1979) was considered to be one of important factors.