Effects of Social Environment on Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSIDA Toshikazu  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70131216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Hiroyuki  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70449453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集合的有能感 / 社会的情報処理 / 社会的自己制御 / 社会的逸脱行為 / 社会的迷惑行為 / 向社会的行動 / 共同体暴力経験 / 地域住民間の交流 / 地域への愛着 / 逸脱行為悪質性 / 一般攻撃信念 / 地域住民間交流 / 個人の規範意識 / 学校荒れ度 / 地域内交流 / 国際比較 / 社会化 / 社会的逸脱行動 / 地域間階層的データ
Research Abstract
This study investigated(a) effects of social environment(i. e., neighborhood collective efficacy and social interaction with community residents) on antisocial behavior and prosocial behavior of junior high-school students,(b) effects of collective efficacy and community violence exposure on antisocial behavior in four countries(i. e., Japan, China, Korea, and the United States),(c) developmental processes of socialization of adolescents.