Clarifying the Mechanisms of Nurse Violations and Establishing a Violation-Preventing Educational Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Shinnosuke  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tomoichirou  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (30513147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takahiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60358439)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Yuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間科学総合科, 特別研究員
MORIIZUMI Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 博士後期課程1年
NAKAI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任研究員
RENGE Nozomi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 博士後期課程3年
WADA Kazushige  西日本旅客鉄道安全研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords違反行動 / ヒューマンエラー / ヒューマンファクター / 看護 / 社会心理学 / 危機管理 / 違犯行動 / ヒューマンェラー
Research Abstract
This study seeks to clarify the mechanisms of nurse violations and to develop an educational program to prevent them. We presented a survey concerning situations in which nurses might commit violations and asked about three points, i. e., subjective frequency of violations felt by nurses, risks assessment, and benefit assessment, using nine levels of measurement. Surveys where implemented in six hospitals and answers were obtained from 200 nurses. Results indicated that violations are more likely to occur when risk is low, benefit is large, and time pressure is high. We were thus able to obtain important suggestions for taking measures to reduce future violations.