Study on Mum-friends : Motivation, structure and their conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Michiko  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30235692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Haruo  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20361595)
IKEDA Youko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (90523837)
東村 知子  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30432587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords友人関係 / 対人葛藤 / 母親 / 成人 / 対人関係 / 対処方略 / 動機付け / 役割行動期待 / 質問紙調査 / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
We studied on friendship between mothers rearing little children(i. e., mum-friend). As for expectation for the role of mum-friends, three factors were obtained, that is autonomy, similarity and support. Expectation for support was highest of them and it was suggested that mum-friendship was similar to friendship between female high school students. Moreover, it was found that expectation for autonomy was significantly higher in mum-friend than in female students. We also found three types of interpersonal conflicts between mum-friends ; that is, conflicts concerning with their children, conflicts concerning with friends' personality and conflicts by various causes. The types of conflicts yielded the difference of attitude to friends and coping strategies for conflicts.