Driving traits of motor vehicle drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIDOJI Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50243853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業 / 組織 / 交通心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 自動車事故防止 / 自動車運転
Research Abstract
The characteristics of motor vehicle drivers were investigated at driving situations on road and simulator. An experiment was conducted to examine the behavior of drivers at intersections with stop lines and no traffic lights. Elderly drivers often ignored the stop line, and the number of times they carefully looked left and right was low. Using a driving simulator, the behavior of drivers receiving voice-guided instructions was examined. The results showed that it took longer for the elderly to turn the steering wheel, and that the rotation angle of the wheel required to turn was larger compared to the general and student groups.