Psychoanalysis of cities : A depth psychological investigation into humanenvironment transaction in the city.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hirofumi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Osamd  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 名誉教授 (80243856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市の精神分析 / 遊歩 / 人間一環境交流 / 自由連想 / 幻想 / フィジオグノミー / 見るなの禁止 / 人間環境交流 / 社会心理 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
This research attempted to develop a depth-psychological approach and methodology to investigate into the unconscious dimension in the humanenvironment transactions as exemplified in the massive traumatic events where the memories of the event are not only held by individuals but also in the collective form of physical environments such as buildings, streets, natural landscapes and memorials. The traumatic experiences both at the individual and collective levels are understood by utilizing psychoanalytic concepts with the focus on the longitudinal changes in the memories and physical traces in the form of city' s spatial make up as exemplified in the two cases of Hiroshima and New York after 9/11. The psychoanalysis of cities in these attempts is understood as the interpretive action toward releasing of the repressive mode of" Prohibition of Don' t Look" and gradual regaining of playful transaction.