Social maladjustment of pre-and post-retirement periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSOE Tatsuro  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70004059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yoshio  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20073033)
AOKI Shinichiro  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60305282)
HOSOGOE Kumiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90311894)
ONOZAWA Akiko  岩手県大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30291850)
ITODA Hisashi  名寄市立大学短期大学部, 児童学科, 教授 (90352484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会問題 / 団塊の世代 / 老年期 / 社会化 / 社会的非適応 / 追跡調査 / 万引き / 社会系心理学 / 職業的社会化 / 高齢者犯罪
Research Abstract
Social maladjustment to both the pre-and post-retirement periods was analyzed from two case studies : a follow-up research for the Japanese baby-boomers ages an intensive research for the old-age shoplifters. In the former case, we found serious tendencies of maladjustment, especially of those who do not have either live-support from surrounding communities or choices to return to their hometown. Of thelatter, we found that most shopliftings were incidental. Most of the old-ageshoplifters wereliving in loneliness without having enough support from the communities.