Rough set approach to vocational problems in young and middle-aged persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90191288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGIWA Yuichiro  首都大学東京, オープンユニバーシティ, 准教授 (00230342)
Research Collaborator YOU Hyung-sook  韓国東義大学校, ホテルコンベンション学科, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords職業 / 意思決定 / ラフ集合 / 心の硬さ / ブール代数アプローチ / 職業選択 / プール代数分析 / ブール代数分析 / 中高年齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a support system fo career decision making. In order to obtain the basic data for career decision making, we conducted questionnaire surveys in Japan and Korea. The personality construct "rigidity" refers to lacking in flexibility and adaptability when thinking and solving the problems. "Rigidity" sometimes hinders person's vocational activities and occupational decision making. Therefore, we examined and compared Japanese and Korean college students' vocational motives and views, and their "rigidity." We moreover developed the framework of supporting system by using "rigidity" for college students' and middle-aged persons' career decision making.