| Project/Area Number |
21530662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Rissho University (2011) University of Shizuoka (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Namiji フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80159243)
TACHIKAKE Toshiyuki 大阪大学, 教育情報室, 准教授 (90379222)
SUZUKI Fuzuki 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 助教 (30553375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マインド・コントロール / 集団健康度 / 破壊的カルト / 詐欺 / テロリズム |
| Research Abstract |
It was suggested that we have a common sense of the normative beliefs of group activities in the democratic nations even if there are cultural differences, such as religious background, that, the validity of the group health scale(GHS) could be confirmed by the further data obtained of the former members of a Christian cultic group in Japan and Indonesian students. In addition, by another survey, it was showed that many college students and high school students has been influenced by psychological manipulation when they encounter undesirable sales, contract or recruiting of group activities.