Studies on longevity and adaptation of older adults by the investigation of grandmother hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010-2011)
Seitoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Yasuyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90393165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 部長 (10226269)
TAKAO Kimiya  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50167483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Kazumi  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00352675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords祖母仮説 / 長寿 / 健康 / 高齢者 / 進化 / 適応 / 高齢社会 / QOL
Research Abstract
The grandmother hypothesis is a theory that posits that female post-reproductive life has been prolonged as it helps increase reproductive success of their adult children. In our studies, however, the parent whose presence exerted positive effects on the reproduction of daughters(earlier birth of the first child and shorter inter-birth interval between the first and second children), was the mother-in-law(husband's mother). The implication of the findings is that, in a traditionally patrilocal country such as Japan, the relationship between mother-and daughter-in-law influences the reproductive success more than the relationship between biological mother-and daughter. It is thus necessary to take cultural context into consideration when testing the grandmother hypothesis in modern society.