Research on the construction of interactional model of future/current affect and automatic/controlled behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hideya  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
Research Collaborator SATO Shigetaka  東洋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士
KOBAYASHI Mai  東洋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感情 / 気分 / 情報処理方略 / ステレオタイプ / 偏見 / 自動的行動 / 制御的行動 / 自己制御 / 課題遂行 / 目標遂行 / 気分変化 / ストップルール
Research Abstract
We have two ways of thinking and action. One is an automatic strategy and another is a controlled processing strategy. Affect has an impact on the selection of these modes, and I have executed three experiments, adding the condition of affective forecast other than current feeling. The results implied that both current affect and future affect had an influence on the strategies. I investigated these effects in three important daily situations, affect regulation, prejudice, and self-regulation of learning, finding that future affect took an especially important role in the situation of self-regulation.