Project/Area Number |
21530667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WATABE Motoki 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 研究員 (40241286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BAN Hiroshi バーミンガム大学, 心理学研究科, 研究員 (00467391)
YAMAMOTO Hiroki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 制度 / 信頼 / 評判 / サンクション / 協力 / 社会的交換 / fMRI / 文化 / 実験ゲーム / 脳イメージング / 表情認知 / 後悔 |
Research Abstract |
Using a series of behavioral experiments and brain-imaging method, we investigated how third parties contribute to achieve sustainable mutual cooperation in large-scale groups. The results of these experiments suggest that 1) people estimate others' cooperativeness using "theory of mind" and make decision whether or not to interact with others, 2) in addition, people's own cooperativeness and/or social anxiety also affects the decision. We also found that people from the third party point of view, has generally negative interpersonal impressions to punishers who contributed to achieve mutual cooperation.