A study of burnout prevention in terms of promote'work-life balance' among human service workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kayoko  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20308159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAKI Koichiro  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30410400)
KITAOKA Kazuyo  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (80291285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーンアウト / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 看護職 / 組織風土 / ストレス / 介入 / 予防 / バーンアウト介入 / バーンアウト予防 / 看護師
Research Abstract
For the intervention in burnout of human service workers, we developed a measurement scale of 'work-life balance(WLB) climate' and examined the relationship between'WLB climate' and burnout. As a result, the concept of 'WLB climate' had four main factors :"Supports from superiors","Teamwork with colleagues","'Work' as the highest priority", and "Respect for 'Life'". Though all four factors related to burnout, particularly "Supports from superiors" showed stronger relationship to burnout. Furthermore, we conduct a program to foster the'WLB climate' for preventing burnout.