Effects of stress experiences and related interpersonal interactions on mental health and self-concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yoshiharu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80310556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャル・サポート / ストレス / 対人的相互作用 / 自己開示 / 自己概念 / 精神的健康 / 友人関係 / 大学生 / 精神的兼行
Research Abstract
Effects of daily stress experiences, its disclosure to close friends, and the resulting positive and negative interactions on mental health and self-concept, which is formed through long-term psychological changes, were investigated. A series of studies indicated that mental health declined and negative psychological changes were brought about when close friends showed undesirable reactions and behaviors to the disclosure of stress experiences. Furthermore, positive mental conditions were maintained, a sense of fulfillment was felt, and positive changes to the self-concept resulted from appropriate support from close friends.