| Project/Area Number |
21530671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yumi 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80213601)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAMOTO Yukiko 東京大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00303793)
UCHIDA Yukiko 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (60411831)
SHIBANAI Yasufumi 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60319457)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 社会的相互作用 / 対人関係 / 現代型人間関係 / 伝統型人間関係 / 親密関係 / 寝屋子 / SNS / 心理的安全 / 伝統的人間関係 / 交流相手の選択 / ゲマインシャフト / 凝集性 / コスト |
| Research Abstract |
We examined how people construct and maintain their close social bonds by picking two different type of communities ; a traditional small village in an isolated island in Ise Gulf, and a modern virtual community on internet. In concrete, we interviewed more than twenty interviewees in the former study, and we performed web surveys on SNS(mixi) users. The results revealed that close relationships are likely to be formed and maintained through face-to-face interactions, and strongly influenced by ecological social necessity of mutual support, but least influenced by positive affect at the beginning of the relationships.