Cultural Contact Problems of Asian Nurses and Care Workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Akiko  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 准教授 (10369457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Setsuko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60305688)
MINOURA Yasuko  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (20135924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化接触 / 二国間経済連携協定(EPA) / インドネシア / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / アイデンティティ / コミュニケーション / 国際移動 / 病院 / 特別養護老人 / 二国間経済協定(EPA) / 特別養護老人ホーム / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study to examine experiences of Indonesian candidates of nurses and care workers who came to Japan through Economic Partnership Agreement. Their stress was caused by the EPA scheme to pass the national exam. If their motivation doesn't meet the way how their hospital or facility receives them, they feel unsatisfied. Also there exists ambiguity of the purpose of the EPA scheme, and medical environment in Indonesia, which is different from Japan, as the background of such stress.