Research on change of the facial skin blood flow in interpersonal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2010-2011)
National Research Institute of Police Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihisa  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (40266060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tokihiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (60392263)
MATSUDA Izumi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (80356162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 顔面皮膚血流 / 観察者 / 感情 / 心理生理学的指標 / 虚偽検出 / 顔面皮膚血流量 / 歌唱 / 暗算
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the function of change in color of the face which arises as a result of change of a facial cutaneous blood flow in interpersonal communication. The effect of an observer's existence on the facial cutaneous blood flow during various emotions was examined. Furthermore, the applicability of the facial cutaneous blood flow as a psychophysiological index was examined. The results showed the facial cutaneous blood flow increased in interpersonal communication. It was suggested that the facial cutaneous blood flow has a function to show clearly the emotion evoked in the interpersonal communication and has a possibility to indicate the intensity of the emotion.