| Project/Area Number |
21530676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HAYAMA Daichi 茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI Takashi 高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 講師
KURAZUMI Tomoe 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Takuma 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
MURAKAMI Tatsuya 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 共感性 / 向社会的行動 / 学校適応 / 攻撃行動 / 教育心理学 / プログラム開発 / 適応 / 介入研究 / 介入プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to develop an empathy scale consisting of cognitive and affective components for accumulating basic finding in the study of empathy. Moreover, we attempted to create an intervention program to enhance cognitive and affective empathy . In the theoretical step, we succeeded in developing a scale that can evaluate cognitive component of empathy and the empathy for others’ negative and positive affection. Furthermore, we revealed that empathy for others’ positive affection can reduce aggressive behavior and promote prosocial behavior and school satisfaction. In the interventional step, we developed a program for increasing empathy in students. The results of the program showed that empathy towards positive affection was the most effective component for suppressing aggressive behavior.