Leaner's discourse and the deepening of knowledge in boundary crossing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORO Yuji  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50157939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテクスト言説分析 / 環境移行 / 移動による学習 / 移入 / 移転 / 質的方法論 / 技術継承 / 次世代育成 / 質的方法 / 移動による学修
Research Abstract
Based on qualitative methods, this research explicates three aspects of learning processes : transition, transfusion, and transmigration. In transition, learners move from some site to others. In transfusion learning, some professional with some special knowledge and skills move into school situation. In transmigration, new generation inherits some skills and knowledge from preceding generation. In this study, interviewing with sailors, nurses, professional on Japanese traditional music and instruments, and farmers, we shed light on these three aspects of learning processes.