The capability of participating in controversial discourse through the reading of multiple texts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Keiichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90313923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高次リテラシー / 複数テキスト処理 / 批判的統合 / 書かれた論争 / 論争的な複数テキスト / 書かれた論争への参加 / 論証文産出 / 大学生 / テキスト処理 / 複数テキスト読解 / 論争の理解 / 議論文産出 / テキスト評価 / 出所参照 / 論争的テキスト / 意見文産出
Research Abstract
This study approached the capability of participating in controversial discourse through the reading of controversial(multiple) texts in terms of critical integration, which is composed of three key components : textual evaluation, understanding of intertextual relations, and reconciliation. Some experiments were conducted, and the results revealed the actual conditions of undergraduate students(their difficulties in each of the components) and the causal relationships between the components(especially,"textual evaluation→reconciliation"and"understanding of intertextual relations→reconciliation").