The Effect of Selection of Books on Picture Book Reading for The Children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KONDO FUMISATO  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00133489)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / ADHD / 絵本 / 読み聞かせ / ADHD
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of books on picture-book reading for the children with ADHD. In experiments, children with ADHD whose developmental age ranged from 2 years old to 5 years old were used, and scenes of storytelling for group were recorded. And then,based on detailed analyses of children's visual point, utterance, and movement, the function of attention during storytelling was examined.
The results were as follows. At first, it can't be always necessary to say that children more easily pay attention to a picture book in which one scene consisted of an episode than that of a story which is constructed in consecutive scenes. Second, though the child who can't pay attention to storytelling at first time, the child can pay attention by reading the same book once again. Moreover,it was clarified that there were four effects of onomatopoeia in picture-book.