Classroom structuring strategies affecting children's multiple goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Motoyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (60303575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
NISHIGUCHI Toshifumi  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70343655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多面的目標 / 学級構造化 / 児童 / 教師 / 自己 / 教室 / 教室談話 / 学習 / 動機づけ過程 / 混合研究法
Research Abstract
This study examined the relations of teacher's classroom management, classroom structure, and children's academic as well as social goals. Children's learning activities are affected by social contexts in the classroom(e. g. Brophy, 2004 ; Wentzel, 2002). Teacher's instructional behaviors for managing classroom would have important role for children's academic and social motivation, because their behaviors could specified the structures in classrooms. However, only few studies have revealed that the important role of teacher's behaviors in promoting children's multiple goals(c. f. Ryan, Hicks,1997). Therefore, it is needed to examine what features of teacher's behaviors promote children's positive social and academic outcomes(Nakaya, 2007). The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of teacher's management behaviors on classroom structures and children's academic and social goals setting. Participants : One hundred sixth graders in three classrooms.
As a result,(1) Classroom Differences in Correlations among teacher's behavior, classroom structure, and children's goals were differed by each class.(2) Teacher's classroom behaviors at the first semester were influenced on structure and multiple goals at the second and third semester The importance of social climate in children's learning processes were discussed.