Psychological and Behavioral Study on Early Precursors and Risk Factors of Mild Developmental Disorders for Extremely Low Birth Weight Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Tadahiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30214430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80156611)
KAMADA Jiro  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40319801)
YASUDA Jun  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30324734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / 超低出生体重児 / 初期徴候 / リスク因子 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 脳室内出血 / 学齢期 / 自閉症スペクトラム / ADHD / 学習障害
Research Abstract
The subjects were226Extremely-Low-Birthweight children. 34(15. 0%) of the subjects were classified as having ASD ; 42(18. 6%) as learning disabled ; 76(33. 6%) as ADHD. ASD children were characterized as reduced eye region fixation time and increased focus on mouth region using eyetracking technology. Behavioral observation at1and half years revealed that ASD infants were characterized as lower incidence of declarative pointing and referencing and higher incidence of clane behaviors. Perinatal factors including severe IVH and CLD were found to increase risk of mild developmental disorders.