Universal and differences in language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tamiko  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (60031720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMAKI Toru  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70142172)
INABA Taichi  神戸大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (80176403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語発達 / 認知発達 / 言語入力 / 日本語マッカーサー乳幼児言語発達質問紙 / 変曲点 / カテゴリ化能力 / 認知能力 / 母親の発話 / 個人差 / 共同注意 / カテゴリ化 / JCDIs / 等分散変曲点可変モデル / マッカーサー乳幼児言語発達質問紙
Research Abstract
First the changing points for language development were found by regression model with breaking points. Sex differences and language differences were examined. Second we clarified the cognitive base for language development. Categorization, sensori-motor skill, and intension-reading were related to different language domain at different points. Third maternal inputs which are associated positively and negatively with children's language development were clarified. Fourth parental report by JCDIs predicted infant performance in referent identification task by IPL paradigm.