The effects of picture-book experiences on developing "the abilities of Language" from kindergarten to the lower grades of elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Makiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60346301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsことばの力 / 絵本 / 幼小接続期 / 小学校低学年 / 縦断研究 / アクション・リサーチ
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the relationship between "the abilities of Language" and picture-book experiences from kindergarten to the lower grades of elementary school. In the kindergarten days the remarkable relationships between "the abilities of Language" and the amount of picture-book experiences both at home and in the kindergarten were not seen. But in the elementary school days, girls who read many books had more than average "abilities of Language". The second-and third-grade girls who had the excellent "abilities of Language" emphasized quality of books rather than quantity of reading books and had "the power of enjoy the world of books by themselves".