Turn-taking in mother-infant interaction : A longitudinal study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Katsuko  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (30458202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kumiko  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (60154043)
KAJIKAWA Sachiyo  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (70384724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Yasuyo  慶応義塾大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母子相互作用 / 乳幼児 / コミュニケーション発達 / 言語発達 / 発話交代 / 対乳児発話 / 言語獲得 / 発話機能 / プロソディ / 乳児の性別 / 発話分析 / 音響分析 / 対乳児音声 / 発話カテゴリー
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to examine the development of conversational style in Japanese mother-infant interactions. We investigated speech functions and pitch of mothers' infant-directed speech(IDS) spoken to their infants in two different natural contexts at five infant ages : 6, 9, 12, 15 and 18 months. The results of longitudinal observation of 20 mother-infant dyads suggest that mothers adjust their speech style to their infants' age and contexts, and mothers' speech patterns provide an early clue to turn-taking for infants' communication development.