A Study of Hansen's Disease Sufferers' Career Development in Japan from a Perspective of Cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college (2011)
Sendai Shirayuri Women's College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Numayama  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局, 准教授 (00285678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKATSU Kikuchi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 非常勤講師 (90004085)
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10285687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育心理学 / 生涯発達心理学 / ハンセン病回復者 / キャリア発達 / コホート / 教育系心理学 / ハンセン病療養所における教育 / 成人期発達 / ハンセン病 / 生態学的分析 / 聞き取り調査 / 在郷家族
Research Abstract
Hansen’s Disease sufferers in Japan has been generally described as victims of isolation policy. However, our study suggested that the contents of their experiences and their career development might vary depending on the year of their entering sanatoriums. We confirmed three cohorts after the War, and guessed that these cohorts might be formed by the educational change within the sanatorium represented by the establishment of a high school for residents as well as the therapeutic advances and better treatment of residents.