Relationships between researchers and participants in the life-span longitudinal studies for forty years ; Qualitative analyses of the experiences of both sides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Machiyo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90156852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Mariko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70130010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Tomiko  立正大学, 副学長 (00060682)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Mitsuko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
KOBAYASHI Jyunko  国際医療福祉大学クリニック言語聴覚センター, 小児精神衛生相談室
SUZUKI Akiko  江戸川区立船堀幼稚園
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生涯的縦断研究 / 研究者・協力者関係 / 縦断的研究の方法論 / 質的分析 / 自伝的語り / 自伝的記述 / 子ども時代の意味 / 研究・協力者関係 / 縦断研究の方法論 / ナラティブ面接 / 意識によるとらえの変化
Research Abstract
Two longitudinal studies were conducted which started when children were five years old at Human relationship laboratory(so called the Nakazato Camp) and lasted some forty years after the camp. Both studies were based on qualitative analyses of the interpersonal experience of children, mothers, and researchers who participated the camp.
The results revealed that(1) Children have internalized acceptive experiences in the camp as a guide of their job and child rearing when they have grown up, and(2) Mothers and researchers became aware that their re-examination of their own frame of references to their lives was co-existent with children's psychological development.