Development of a Classroom Group Formation Model for Raising Student's School Morale with Regard to Learning, Formation of Friendships, and Classroom Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shigeo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40302046)
Research Collaborator 武蔵 由佳  盛岡大学, 文学部・児童教育学科, 准教授 (70405083)
川俣 理恵  早稲田大学, 大学院・教育研究科博士後期, 学生
藤原 和政  早稲田大学, 大学院・教育研究科博士後期, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学級集団 / 教師の指導行動 / 学級集団発達 / 学びあい / ソーシャルスキル / 学習意欲 / 友人関係 / 学級活動意欲 / 学級集団・経営 / 教授法 / 教育相談
Research Abstract
This research found that elementary school students' school morale with regard to learning, formation of friendships, classroom activities, positive methods and skills for raising morale, and school adaptation was influenced by the characteristics of the classroom groups to which the students belonged. Additionally, the characteristics of classroom groups that enhance the effects of school education were determined by examining the educational action that occurs when students interact in classroom groups. Two factors."level of group identification" and "level of educational interaction in a classroom group". were taken into account.