Designing teaching strategy of integrating cognitive and sociocultural perspectives to improve science literacy and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2010-2011)
Kamakura Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Mayumi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50350567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshifumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70351228)
SHIMIZU Makoto  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30292634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAZUME Hirotsugu  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授方略 / 動機づけ / 科学的リテラシー / 認知的文脈 / 社会的文脈 / 教授法略の開発 / 協同的探求学習 / 概念変容 / カリキュラムの構築 / 教授方略の開発
Research Abstract
This study examined the bridging between the cognitive and sociocultural approaches which have historically been conceptualized as dichotomous in psychological research. Accordingly, this is followed by a discussion on the theoretical and practical significance of integrating the two approaches. Additionally, a teaching strategy of integrating cognitive and sociocultural approaches was designed and developed, which improved science literacy and motivation through a practical approach, involving a series of science classes. The results obtained have been presented in papers(32 papers), in books(16 books) and announced at conferences(47 presentations)