| Project/Area Number |
21530705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Satsuki 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10454307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Yasuko 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90387514)
TATEISHI Tsuneo 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10387508)
NAKANO Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 家族支援 / 事例研究 / 教育心理学 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed conversations of mothers of children with developmental disorders, as a result of which a model portfolio was created. The portfolio proved helpful for the families of children with disorders by recording the growth of their children objectively and allowing a reflection on their own growth. In connection with speech-and-language development of the children, emotional well-being of mothers improved as their children were gradually expressing themselves verbally, engaging in everyday conversations and mastering Japanese characters. The portfolios also showed that mothers of the children attending group sessions increased their participations in social activities after their children entered elementary schools. Writing a portfolio has proved to be an effective tool for collecting information on carers' feelings and the growth and development of their children, but the contents of the portfolio need to be reconsidered depending on the situation of the family and the developmental stages of the children, such as early infancy or school age.