Impact of exclusive peer groups formed by close friends on school maladaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Koji  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (90454371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学級集団 / 適応 / コミュニケーションスキル / 不適応 / 経営
Research Abstract
“Directivity toward fixed groups,” which is one of the directivities concerning peer groups, affects a discrete atmosphere of classes. This discrete atmosphere in turn impacts “directivity toward monopolized friendship,” which is one of the directivities concerning peer groups. Furthermore, “monopolized friendship” has an impact on “directivity toward fixed groups.” The existence of this cyclical process with respect to girls was suggested in the upper grades of elementary schools, middle schools, and high schools. Moreover, it was indicated that “directivity toward monopolized friendship” has a negative impact on the feeling of school adaptation among girls in the upper grades of elementary schools.